Club Competitions


 

Mid Calder Bowling Club Competitions

                                                                       
Club Competitions for 2019 (Updated 12/05/19)
Match Secretary: Phil Harvey
Dress code for all club competitions (except Hats) will be club colours, or greys and whites unless otherwise stated. Competitions begin at Noon unless otherwise stated.
Day Date Competitions Winners
 
Sat 20/04/19 Opening Day - President v Vice President – 2.00pm President's Team
Fri 26/04/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Harrysmuir – 2.00 pm Mid Calder
Sun 28/04/19 Balloted Triples including Mixed R. Agnew, M. Toner, G. West
 
Wed 01/05/19 Brox Dickson: Harrysmuir vs Mid Calder @ Deans – 2.00 pm Mid Calder
Thurs  02/05/19 Livingstone Trophy: Bathgate vs Mid Calder – 6.30 pm Bathgate
Thurs  02/05/19 Livingstone Trophy: Broxburn vs Mid Calder – 6.30 pm Mid Calder
Thurs  02/05/19 Livingstone Trophy: Mid Calder vs Pumpherston – 6.30 pm Pumpherston
Thurs  02/05/19 Livingstone Trophy: Mid Calder vs Winchburgh – 6.30 pm Winchburgh
Fri 03/05/19 Seniors Top 10 Challenge: Broxburn League vs Linlithgow League Linlithgow League
Sat 04/05/19 Hats – 1pm
Mon 06/05/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Bankton Mains – 1.30 pm Mid Calder
Wed  07/05/19 DMW Top 10 Knockout Cup – Middleton Hall vs Mid Calder Mid Calder
Wed  08/05/19 Brox Dickson: Deans vs Mid Calder @ East Calder – 2.00 pm Mid Calder
Fri 10/05/19 Brox Top 10: Pumpherston vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm Mid Calder
Fri  10/05/19 L'gow Dickson: Bankton Mains vs Mid Calder @ Bellsburn – 1.30 pm Mid Calder
Fri  10/05/19 Kelso Cup: Broxburn vs Mid Calder @ Pumpherston – 6.30 pm
Fri  10/05/19 Kelso Cup: Bankton Mains vs Deans @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm (2 Rinks)
Sat 11/05/19 Linlithgowshire Masonic Bowling Association – 1pm
Sun 12/05/19 Gala Mixed Pairs M. Kennedy, M. Davidson
Mon 13/05/19 L'gow Top 10: Kinneil vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  15/05/19 Brox Dickson: Middleton Hall vs Mid Calder @ Middleton Hall – 2.00 pm
Wed 15/05/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Winchburgh – 1.30 pm Winchburgh
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Singles): Broxburn vs Mid Calder @ Ratho – 6.30 pm Broxburn
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Singles): Bridgeness vs Linlithgow @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Pairs): Mid Calder vs Pumpherston @ Oakbank – 6.30 pm Mid Calder
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Pairs): Watson Memorial vs Buchan Park @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Triples): Philipstoun Com vs Mid Calder @ Ratho – 6.30 pm Philipstoun Com
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Triples): Bankton Mains vs Pumpherston @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Rinks): Mid Calder vs Oakbank @ East Calder – 6.30 pm Oakbank
Thurs  16/05/19 County (Rinks): Newbridge vs Bathgate @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm
Fri 17/05/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs East Calder – 2.00 pm
Fri  17/05/19 L'gow Dickson: Mid Calder vs Broxburn @ Winchburgh – 1.30 pm Mid Calder
Sat 18/05/19 Rangers Supporters Friendly – Informal Dress Mid Calder's balance sheet
Sun 19/05/19 Balloted Rinks including Mixed D. White, I. Coombe, J. White, F. Cordiner
Mon 20/05/19 L'gow Top 10: Bridgeness vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm Bridgeness
Mon 20/05/19 Brox Top 10: Broxburn vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Thurs  23/05/19 County (Singles): Letham vs Harrysmuir @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm
Thurs  23/05/19 County (Pairs): Mid Calder vs Polbeth @ Watson Memorial – 6.30 pm
Fri 24/05/19 Brox Top 10: Bankton Mains vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Fri  24/05/19 L'gow Dickson: Queensferry vs Mid Calder @ Kinneil – 1.30 pm
Sat 25/05/19 W. Smith Seniors Pairs
Mon 27/05/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Broxburn – 11.30 am
Mon 27/05/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Ratho – 2.00 pm
Wed  29/05/19 Brox Dickson: Mid Calder vs Broxburn @ Mid Calder – 2.00 pm (6 rinks)
Wed  29/05/19 Generation Game: East Calder vs Mid Calder
Fri 31/05/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Middleton Hall – 2.00 pm
Fri  31/05/19 L'gow Dickson: Mid Calder vs Kinneil @ Bridgeness – 1.30 pm
 
Sat 01/06/19 Gala Day – Club and Green open to guests
Sun 02/06/19 D.Guyan Mixed Pairs Trophy
Mon 03/06/19 Brox Top 10: Oakbank vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Mon 03/06/19 L'gow Top 10: Queensferry vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  05/06/19 Brox Dickson: Mid Calder vs Bankton Mains @ Pumpherston – 2.00 pm
Fri  07/06/19 L'gow Dickson: Bellsburn vs Mid Calder @ Broxburn – 1.30 pm
Fri 07/06/19 Brox Top 10: Buchan Park vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Sat 08/06/19 Singles Knockout (Anniversary Plaque) – Open to Ladies & Gents
Sun 09/06/19 Singles Knockout (Anniversary Plaque) – Open to Ladies & Gents
Mon 10/06/19 Brox Top 10: Deans vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Mon 10/06/19 L'gow Top 10: Kirkliston vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  12/06/19 Brox Dickson: Mid Calder vs Newbridge @ Broxburn – 2.00 pm
Wed 12/06/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Watson Memorial– 1.30 pm
Thurs 13/06/19 Generation Game: Bellsburn vs Mid Calder
Fri 14/06/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Oakbank – 2.00 pm
Fri  14/06/19 L'gow Dickson: Mid Calder vs Kirkliston @ Kirkliston – 1.30 pm
Sat 15/06/19
Sun 16/06/19 R. Purdie 3 Bowl Mixed Pairs
Mon 17/06/19 L'gow Top 10: Bellsburn vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  19/06/19 Brox Dickson: Mid Calder vs Ratho @ Buchan Park – 2.00 pm
Fri  21/06/19 L'gow Dickson: Winchburgh vs Mid Calder @ Watson Memorial – 1.30 pm
Fri 21/06/19 Brox Top 10: Ratho vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Sat 22/06/19 Andrew Rennie Pairs including Mixed
 Sun 23/06/19 Ladies Triples
Mon 24/06/19 L'gow Top 10: Linlithgow vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  26/06/19 Brox Dickson: Mid Calder vs East Calder @ Bankton Mains – 2.00 pm Wed  26/06/19 Rosebery Cup: Mid Calder vs Linlithgow @ Armadale – 6.30 pm
Wed 26/06/19 L'gow Top 10: Bankton Mains vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm Await Bankton's decision
Fri 28/06/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Broxburn – 2.00 pm
Sat 29/06/19
Sun 30/06/19 Invitation Pairs
 
Wed 03/07/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Kinneil – 1.30 pm
Wed  03/07/19 Brox Dickson: Mid Calder vs Letham @ Oakbank – 2.00 pm
Wed  03/07/19 Rosebery Cup: Quarter Finals @ Mid Calder – 6.30 pm (4 rinks)
Fri  05/07/19 L'gow Dickson: Mid Calder vs Kirkliston @ Mid Calder – 1.30 pm (5 rinks)
Fri 05/07/19 Brox Top 10: Harrysmuir vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Sat 06/07/19 Fairs Holiday Cup – Balloted Event including Mixed
 Sun 07/07/19
Wed 10/07/19 L'gow Top 10: Winchburgh vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  10/07/19 Brox Dickson: Pumpherston vs Mid Calder @ Newbridge – 2.00 pm Thurs 11/07/19 WLBA Top 10: Blackburn vs Mid Calder – 6.30pm
Fri  12/07/19 L'gow Dickson: Bridgeness vs Mid Calder @ Queensferry – 1.30 pm
Sat 13/07/19
Sun 14/07/19  Gents Triples
Wed 17/07/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Bridgeness – 1.30 pm
Wed  17/07/19 Brox Dickson: Buchan Park vs Mid Calder @ Harrysmuir – 2.00 pm
Wed 17/07/19 Generation Game: Mid Calder vs Deans
Fri 19/07/19 L'gow Dickson: Mid Calder vs Linlithgow @ Bankton Mains – 1.30 pm
Fri 19/07/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Pumpherston – 2.00 pm
Sat 20/07/19
Sun 21/07/19 Nominated Pairs including Mixed
Wed 24/07/19 L'gow Top 10: Broxburn vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Wed  24/07/19 Brox Dickson: Oakbank vs Mid Calder @ Ratho – 2.00 pm
Fri 26/07/19 Brox Top 10: East Calder vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Sat 27/07/19 Mixed Pairs (Winners represent club in 2020 Scottish)
 
Fri  02/08/19 L'gow Jack Irving: Mid Calder vs Bellsburn – 11.30 am (3 rinks)
Fri 02/08/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Bankton Mains – 2.00 pm
 Sat   03/08/19 Australian 4 bowl pairs (2-4-2 format) – Balloted
Sun 04/08/19 Gents Rinks – Nominated
Wed 07/08/19 Brox Top 6: Mid Calder vs Oakbank – 2.00 pm Change to 11:30am ?
Wed 07/08/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Queensferry – 1.30 pm
Fri 09/08/19 Brox Top 10: Middleton Hall vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Fri  09/08/19 L'gow Jack Irving: Mid Calder vs Queensferry – 1.30 pm (3 rinks)
Sat 10/08/19
 Sun 11/08/19 Nominated Rinks  including Mixed
Wed 14/08/19 Brox Top 6: Ratho vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Wed 14/08/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Kirkliston – 1.30 pm
Thurs  15/08/19 W. LothianTop 5: Harthill vs Mid Calder – 6.30 pm
Fri 16/08/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Buchan Park – 2.00 pm
Fri  16/08/19 L'gow Jack Irving: Bankton Mains vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm (3 rinks)
 Sat 17/08/19 Gents Senior & Ladies Championship Finals
 Sun 18/08/19 Nominated Triples including Mixed
Fri 21/08/19 Brox Top 6: Pumpherston vs Mid Calder – 2.00 pm
Wed 21/08/19 L'gow Top 10: Watson Memorial vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Fri  23/08/19 L'gow Jack Irving: Mid Calder vs Linlithgow – 11.30 am (3 rinks)
Fri 23/08/19 Brox Top 10: Mid Calder vs Deans – 2.00 pm
 Sat 24/08/19 Gents Championship Final
Sun 25/08/19 Progression Triples including Mixed – Balloted
Mon 26/08/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Bellsburn – 1.30 pm
Wed 28/08/19 Brox Top 6: Mid Calder vs Middleton Hall – 2.00 pm
Wed 28/08/19 Generation Game: Mid Calder vs Winchburgh
Fri  30/08/19 L'gow Jack Irving: Kinneil vs Mid Calder – 1.30 pm
Sat 31/08/19 Helen Degirmenci Invitational Triples – Informal Dress
 
Mon 02/09/19 L'gow Top 10: Mid Calder vs Linlithgow – 1.30 pm
 Sat 07/09/19 Invitation Pairs  
Tues 10/09/19 Ladies & Gents Handicap Finals
Wed 11/09/19 Ladies & Gents 2 Bowl Finals
Thurs 12/09/19 Pairs Finals
Fri 13/09/19 Ladies & Gents Presidents Finals
Sat 14/09/19 Ladies Senior Final - 14.00
Sun 15/09/19 Balloted Pairs & Consolation Cup Finals
Sat 21/09/19 Crinklies v Bairns - 13.00
Sun 22/09/19
Sat 28/09/19 Closing Day